Bandai Carddass prism PSA 10 prices over the past three months, every card at a record
Between 7 July and 6 October 2026 the twelve 1996 Bandai Carddass prisms in PSA 10 sold 47 times for $662,902, four times the money of the quarter before, and every one of the twelve set a new record. This is the whole quarter, card by card and colour by colour.

The figures are the 47 sales of the twelve prisms in PSA 10 dated 7 July to 6 October 2026 that we hold across eBay (36, directly and through PSA's own sales records), Fanatics Collect (11) and Goldin, with every cert read off the slab photo and checked against PSA's cert page, and the colour read off the banner in the photo. The quarter before, 7 April to 6 July, had 21 sales for $156,776; the same quarter of 2025 had 16 sales for $43,885 at a median of $1,018. A sale seen both at a house and in PSA's records is counted once, and one April eBay best-offer listing with no public accepted price is left out.
Three months of sales, then one week
July, August and September ran hot but orderly: 9, 15 and 12 sales at monthly medians of $5,500, $3,995 and $3,950, a little under $250,000 across the three months. Then the first six days of October produced 11 sales for $411,696, more than the previous three months together, at a median of $37,000. Four of those were Venusaur prisms between $37,000 and $38,400, two were Blastoise at $40,800 and $22,200, and two were the Charizards at $79,720 and $100,100 that closed on consecutive days.
Card by card
Every prism's record moved inside the quarter, and for ten of the twelve the move was more than double. The Venusaur record went from $6,300 to $38,400, the Blastoise from $4,500 to $40,800, the Articuno from $1,700 to $8,500, and the Machamp, Golem and Moltres from $1,500 each to $7,500, $5,200 and $6,900. The Charizard moved least in proportion, from $54,000 to $100,100, and most in money.
| Card | Sales | Median | High | Previous quarter median | Record before | Record now |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venusaur | Sales6 | Median$37,000 | High$38,400 | Previous quarter median$6,300 | Record before$6,300 | Record now$38,400 |
| Charizard | Sales3 | Median$79,720 | High$100,100 | Previous quarter median$32,400 | Record before$54,000 | Record now$100,100 |
| Blastoise | Sales4 | Median$13,775 | High$40,800 | Previous quarter median$4,000 | Record before$4,500 | Record now$40,800 |
| Alakazam | Sales3 | Median$2,690 | High$2,850 | Previous quarter median$1,705 | Record before$2,000 | Record now$2,850 |
| Machamp | Sales4 | Median$5,748 | High$7,500 | Previous quarter median$1,500 | Record before$1,500 | Record now$7,500 |
| Golem | Sales4 | Median$4,750 | High$5,200 | Previous quarter median$1,500 | Record before$1,500 | Record now$5,200 |
| Gengar | Sales2 | Median$9,100 | High$17,500 | Previous quarter median- | Record before$9,999 | Record now$17,500 |
| Articuno | Sales7 | Median$2,310 | High$8,500 | Previous quarter median- | Record before$1,700 | Record now$8,500 |
| Zapdos | Sales2 | Median$1,537 | High$1,875 | Previous quarter median$1,499 | Record before$1,500 | Record now$1,875 |
| Moltres | Sales3 | Median$3,550 | High$6,900 | Previous quarter median$1,500 | Record before$1,500 | Record now$6,900 |
| Mewtwo | Sales6 | Median$11,550 | High$13,000 | Previous quarter median- | Record before$5,000 | Record now$13,000 |
| Mew | Sales3 | Median$12,150 | High$14,988 | Previous quarter median$4,575 | Record before$5,877 | Record now$14,988 |
The Venusaur is the quarter's clearest re-pricing. One sale in the quarter before, at $6,300; six in this one, four of them in two days at $37,000 to $38,400, with a red and a green copy closing at the same $38,400 in the same Fanatics Collect auction on 5 October. Mewtwo moved from no sales at all in the spring to six in the quarter, five of them between $11,400 and $13,000.



The same slabs, sold again
Because every sale is tied to a cert, the quarter can be read as resales of specific slabs rather than as a price list. Seventeen of the 47 sales were of a cert we had already seen sell. Thirteen went for more than the slab's last sale, three for the same price, and one for less: an Articuno (cert 83450066) that made $1,700 in March and $1,500 in September. The twelve that rose are below.
| Card | Cert | Earlier sale | This quarter | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blastoise, red | Cert42265572 | Earlier sale$990, Jun 2024 | This quarter$40,800, 5 Oct | Multiple41x |
| Mewtwo, red | Cert67446793 | Earlier sale$750, Jul 2025 | This quarter$13,000, 30 Aug | Multiple17x |
| Mewtwo, green | Cert25663149 | Earlier sale$750, Jun 2024 | This quarter$11,700, 20 Jul | Multiple16x |
| Golem, red | Cert63326070 | Earlier sale$276, Oct 2025 | This quarter$5,200, 2 Sep | Multiple19x |
| Gengar, red | Cert84908837 | Earlier sale$1,893, Oct 2025 and $7,999, Apr 2026 | This quarter$17,500, 22 Jul | Multiple9x |
| Mewtwo, green | Cert64362098 | Earlier sale$1,647, Sep 2023 | This quarter$13,000, 23 Aug | Multiple8x |
| Machamp, red | Cert144192201 | Earlier sale$1,025, Apr 2026 and $3,995, 23 Aug | This quarter$7,500, 6 Oct | Multiple7x |
| Articuno, green | Cert27480925 | Earlier sale$300, Mar 2025 | This quarter$1,812, 4 Sep | Multiple6x |
| Articuno, green | Cert26992899 | Earlier sale$540, Jun 2024 | This quarter$2,310, 27 Jul | Multiple4x |
| Zapdos, red | Cert88777358 | Earlier sale$720, Jun 2024 | This quarter$1,875, 29 Jul | Multiple3x |
| Mew, red | Cert97825023 | Earlier sale$4,575, Jun 2026 | This quarter$9,750, 23 Jul | Multiple2x |
| Charizard, red | Cert63942285 | Earlier sale$47,696, 11 Aug 2026 | This quarter$79,720, 5 Oct | Multiple2x |
The Gengar and the Machamp sold three times each in a year, each time higher. The Golem that made $276 last October made $5,200 this September. The shortest hold was the Charizard: eight weeks between $47,696 on eBay and $79,720 at Fanatics Collect.
Red and green in the quarter
Red copies sold 26 times at a median of $8,000; green copies 21 times at a median of $3,801. The quarter before, the medians were $3,360 red and $1,500 green on 13 and 8 sales. Both colours roughly doubled and the gap between them stayed about where it was, which is the pattern across the whole set since 2018: red a little ahead on most cards, never by enough to call the green version the cheaper card outright. The quarter's highest sale was green, the next three were red.
The quarter in four questions
- How much did Bandai Carddass prisms in PSA 10 sell for in the last three months?
- 47 sales for $662,902 between 7 July and 6 October 2026, a median of $5,350. The quarter before had 21 sales for $156,776.
- Which prism rose the most?
- The Blastoise, in proportion: its record went from $4,500 to $40,800, and the slab that set it had sold for $990 in June 2024. The Charizard rose the most in money, from $54,000 to $100,100.
- Do red Carddass prisms sell for more than green?
- In this quarter red copies had a median of $8,000 against $3,801 for green, on 26 and 21 sales. The record sale of the quarter was green.
- Where do these prices come from?
- Sales we track on eBay, Fanatics Collect and Goldin, plus PSA's own records of sales on each cert page. Every cert is read off the slab photo and checked against PSA before a sale is counted.
The full list is on the sales page, sortable by price and date and filterable by card and colour, and every attributed cert sits on its card page with its photo.
Check the figures yourself
Every sale in this report is on the sales page, and every attributed cert is on its card page with its photo.