Carddass Census
← Market reports
Census16 October 20268 min read

The Bandai Carddass prism PSA 10 population has grown 141% since 2021, and the average prism still has 84

On 14 November 2021 the twelve 1996 Bandai Carddass prisms had 416 PSA 10s between them. In October 2026 they have 1,002. The Alakazam went from 22 to 77 and the Charizard from 66 to 113, nine of the twelve are still under 100, and because PSA pools red and green the average prism works out at about 42 PSA 10s per colour. This report is the five-year change, card by card, and what the population does and does not say about price.

By Carddass Census
1996 Bandai Carddass Alakazam prism PSA 10, red version, cert 159048484, the prism whose PSA 10 population grew the most since 2021, from 22 to 77
Photo: PSA's cert page for cert 159048484, sold for $2,850 on eBay on 2 August 2026
CardPSA 10, Nov 2021PSA 10, Oct 2026AddedGrowth
Alakazam2277+55250.0%
Golem2273+51231.8%
Machamp2576+51204.0%
Mew2984+55189.7%
Blastoise42106+64152.4%
Mewtwo43106+63146.5%
Articuno3891+53139.5%
Zapdos3379+46139.4%
Gengar3474+40117.6%
Moltres3063+33110.0%
Venusaur3260+2887.5%
Charizard66113+4771.2%
All twelve4161,002+586140.9%
PSA 10 population of each prism, 14 November 2021 against 16 October 2026, sorted by growth. Both readings are PSA's report for heading 55389, which pools the red and green versions. Click a card for every attributed copy.

The 2021 column is a reading of PSA's population report taken on 14 November 2021 and kept since. The 2026 column is PSA's report read in full on 4 October 2026, with the PSA 10 counts re-read from PSA's cert pages on 16 October, when the only movement was the Articuno from 90 to 91. Gem rates and PSA 9 counts further down use the 4 October reading. Prices are the 110 dollar sales of these prisms in PSA 10 we hold from 17 October 2025 to 16 October 2026, $1,229,428 in total, with the same two exclusions as the price report. PSA's label does not say which colour a card is, so every population figure here is red and green together; the colour count is a separate report.

Which prism pops changed the most, and which the least?

In proportion, the Alakazam grew the most: 22 PSA 10s became 77, three and a half times the 2021 count. The Golem went 22 to 73 and the Machamp 25 to 76, so the three prisms with the smallest populations in 2021 took the three largest percentage gains, and the Mew, fourth smallest in 2021 at 29, took the fourth at 190%. In copies added, the Blastoise leads with 64 and the Mewtwo is one behind at 63; each had 42 or 43 PSA 10s in 2021 and has 106 now.

The Charizard grew the least, 66 to 113, 71.2%, although it added 47 copies, more than four of the other eleven. The Venusaur is next at 87.5%, from 32 to 60, and added the fewest copies of any prism, 28. The Moltres, 30 to 63, is the only other prism that did not at least double. Because the smallest pops grew fastest and the largest slowest, the twelve are closer together than they were: in 2021 the Charizard had three times the Alakazam's count, in 2026 it has one and a half times. The three largest pops held 36.3% of all prism PSA 10s in 2021 and hold 32.4% now.

Blastoise
+64 (42 to 106)
Mewtwo
+63 (43 to 106)
Alakazam
+55 (22 to 77)
Mew
+55 (29 to 84)
Articuno
+53 (38 to 91)
Machamp
+51 (25 to 76)
Golem
+51 (22 to 73)
Charizard
+47 (66 to 113)
Zapdos
+46 (33 to 79)
Gengar
+40 (34 to 74)
Moltres
+33 (30 to 63)
Venusaur
+28 (32 to 60)
PSA 10 copies added to each prism between 14 November 2021 and 16 October 2026, with the two readings in brackets. 586 added across the twelve.
Alakazam, 22 to 77
1996 Bandai Carddass Alakazam prism PSA 10, red version, cert 159048484
Charizard, 66 to 113
1996 Bandai Carddass Charizard prism PSA 10, red version, cert 63942285
The fastest and the slowest growing prism PSA 10 populations, both red copies. The Alakazam, cert 159048484, sold for $2,850 on 2 August 2026; the Charizard, cert 63942285, for $79,720 on 5 October 2026. · Photos: PSA's cert pages for 159048484 and 63942285

Are the pops still low?

Yes. After five years of grading the average prism has 84 PSA 10s and the median prism 78. Nine of the twelve are under 100 and seven are under 80; the Venusaur has 60. The Charizard, the largest, has 113. And each of those numbers is two cards. PSA's label reads the same for the red and the green version, so the figure on a slab's pop line is both colours together. If the two were printed in equal numbers, which is what the colour count so far supports, the average prism has about 42 PSA 10s per colour, the Venusaur about 30, and the Charizard about 57. Reading the banner off the slab photos we have found 187 red and 150 green PSA 10 prisms, with 183 more known certs that no photo shows.

84
Average PSA 10 pop per prism
median 78, Oct 2026
9 of 12
Prisms under 100
seven under 80
42
Per colour, if the print was even
PSA pools red and green
120 a year
PSA 10 prisms added since 2021
585 in 1,785 days to 4 Oct 2026

The pace of grading is the other half of the answer. PSA added 585 PSA 10 prisms between 14 November 2021 and 4 October 2026, 1,785 days, which is about 120 a year or ten a month across all twelve cards together. The twelve days from 4 to 16 October added one. Another 198 would take the average to 100, and at ten a month that is mid-2028. The 2026 prices, with every prism at a record, will put more raw copies in front of PSA's graders, but a prism gems about one time in fourteen, so most of what is submitted lands at 9 and below.

Does a lower pop mean a higher price?

Not for these twelve. The Charizard has the largest PSA 10 population, 113, and the highest price, a twelve-month median of $47,696 on nine sales. The Venusaur has the smallest population, 60, and its twelve-month median is $4,900, sixth of the twelve, although its last seven sales, all since July, have a median of $37,000. Ranking the prisms by pop and by price, the two orders agree only weakly (a rank correlation of 0.37). What the price does follow is how many copies have been graded at any grade: the four most graded prisms, the Charizard at 2,085, the Gengar at 1,463, the Mewtwo at 1,399 and the Mew at 1,302, are the four most expensive in PSA 10, and that rank agreement is 0.78. Buyers are paying for the card that gets submitted most, which is the card most people want, not for the card with the fewest tens.

CardPSA 10 popCards graded12-month medianSalesLast 90 days
Charizard1132,085$47,6969$89,910 (4)
Mewtwo1061,399$9,48111$11,550 (8)
Gengar741,463$7,3007$9,100 (2)
Mew841,302$5,8777$12,150 (3)
Blastoise1061,258$4,92512$22,200 (7)
Venusaur601,103$4,90012$37,000 (7)
Machamp76680$3,8017$5,748 (4)
Golem73604$2,7508$4,400 (5)
Moltres631,013$2,7097$5,225 (4)
Alakazam77837$2,1006$2,690 (3)
Articuno911,008$1,75614$2,310 (9)
Zapdos791,028$1,26010$1,537 (4)
Each prism's PSA 10 population against its price, sorted by the twelve-month median. Population is PSA's count on 16 October 2026 and cards graded is every grade on 4 October 2026. Sales are dollar PSA 10 sales, 17 October 2025 to 16 October 2026; the last column is the median of the sales since 18 July 2026 with their number in brackets.

The two cards with a pop of 106, the Blastoise and the Mewtwo, are priced at $4,925 and $9,481. The Articuno has 91 PSA 10s, more than eight of the others, and the second-lowest price. The Alakazam, the fastest-growing pop, is tenth of twelve on price, and the Venusaur, which added the fewest copies, has the strongest three months of any prism but the Charizard. Pop explains little of the order; the card does.

Why did the cheapest prisms grow the fastest?

Because they are the easiest to gem. The gem rate, PSA 10s as a share of everything graded, runs from 12.1% on the Golem to 5.1% on the Gengar, and it lines up with the growth table almost exactly: the three highest gem rates belong to the Golem, the Machamp and the Alakazam, the three fastest-growing pops, and the four lowest, the Gengar, the Charizard, the Venusaur and the Moltres, belong to the four slowest. The rank agreement between gem rate and growth is 0.83. A card that gems one time in eight adds PSA 10s faster than one that gems one time in twenty from the same number of submissions, and the Charizard's 2,085 submissions, the most of any prism, still produced only 113 tens.

Golem
12.1% (pop +232%)
Machamp
11.2% (pop +204%)
Alakazam
9.2% (pop +250%)
Articuno
8.9% (pop +140%)
Blastoise
8.4% (pop +152%)
Zapdos
7.7% (pop +139%)
Mewtwo
7.6% (pop +147%)
Mew
6.5% (pop +190%)
Moltres
6.2% (pop +110%)
Venusaur
5.4% (pop +88%)
Charizard
5.4% (pop +71%)
Gengar
5.1% (pop +118%)
PSA 10 gem rate by prism, PSA's report of 4 October 2026, with the pop growth since November 2021 beside each. Across all twelve: 13,786 graded, 1,001 PSA 10s, 7.3%.

The same ladder says where the next PSA 10s would come from. There are 4,071 PSA 9 prisms against 1,001 PSA 10s, four nines for every ten, and the ratio is widest on the hardest cards: 5.3 nines per ten on the Venusaur and 4.9 on the Charizard and the Moltres, against 2.5 on the Golem. The gem rate also moves with price the other way round from the pop: the harder a prism is to gem, the more its ten sells for, a rank agreement of 0.56 in that direction.

What is the whole PSA 10 prism population worth?

Multiplying each prism's population by its twelve-month median puts $9.3 million on the 1,002 PSA 10 prisms. The Charizard is 11.3% of that population and 57.8% of that figure, $5,389,592; the Mewtwo is next at $1,004,991. The six least valuable prisms, the Machamp, Golem, Moltres, Alakazam, Articuno and Zapdos, hold 459 of the 1,002 copies and $1,081,308 between them, about the Mewtwo alone. The twelve-month median is a conservative price for a market that moved as far as this one did in 2026: at the medians of the last 90 days the same arithmetic gives $19.3 million, with the Charizard at $10.2 million and the Venusaur, on its $37,000 median, at $2.2 million for sixty cards.

How much of the population changes hands?

The 110 PSA 10 prism sales of the twelve months were of at least 90 different certs, so about 9% of the population traded in a year, and 12 certs sold twice or more inside it. The Venusaur turned over the most, 10 of its 60 copies, and the Articuno 12 of 91. The Machamp turned over the least, 5 of 76, with the Gengar at 5 of 74 and the Charizard at 8 of 113. Put the other way, roughly ninety of every hundred PSA 10 prisms did not come to market in the year every one of them set a record, which is the thing a population of 84 means in practice.

The prism population change in four questions

How much has the Bandai Carddass prism PSA 10 population grown?
From 416 on 14 November 2021 to 1,002 on 16 October 2026 across the twelve prisms, 586 added, 140.9% growth, about 120 a year.
Which Carddass prism's PSA 10 pop grew the most?
The Alakazam in proportion, 22 to 77, and the Blastoise in copies, 42 to 106. The Charizard grew the least in proportion, 66 to 113, and the Venusaur added the fewest copies, 28.
Are Bandai Carddass prism PSA 10 pops still low?
The average prism has 84 PSA 10s and nine of the twelve are under 100. PSA pools the red and green versions, so an even print would put about 42 per colour on the average prism and about 30 on the Venusaur.
Does the PSA 10 pop decide a Carddass prism's price?
No. The Charizard has the largest pop and the highest price; the Venusaur has the smallest pop and the sixth price. Price follows how many copies of a card have been graded at any grade, a rank agreement of 0.78, not the number of tens.

The full grade ladder for every card in the set is in the census report, every sale behind the prices is on the sales page, and each prism's page, from the Alakazam to the Charizard, lists its attributed PSA 10 copies with photos.

Check the figures yourself

Every sale in this report is on the sales page, and every attributed cert is on its card page with its photo.